Your Launch Documents

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: February 2, 2017

We respect your privacy and only use your information to provide you access to our software and services. We do not share or sell your information.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to the Website, owned and operated by Made Daily, LLC (“DarkMatter”, “We”, “Our”, “Us”) and is a part of Our overall Terms of Service (“Terms of Service”).  Capitalized terms which are not defined herein shall have the meaning ascribed to them in our Terms of Service. 

DarkMatter respects the privacy of its users and visitors and We are committed to maintaining the privacy of their personal information. This privacy policy describes how We may collect and use personal information, you provide on the Website. It also describes the rights and choices available to you regarding Our use of your personal information.

We strongly urge you read this policy and make sure you fully understand and agree with it, before you access or use any of Our services. If you do not read, fully understand and agree to this Privacy Policy, you must immediately leave this website, application or service, and avoid or discontinue all use of any of the Services. 

Plain language summaries are provided only for your convenience and are not legally binding. Please read this Privacy Policy along with our Terms of Service for a complete explanation of your rights and obligations in using our services. By using DarkMatter, you are agreeing to these terms.

1. CONSENT

This policy describes our privacy practices.  It describes what information we collect on our visitors and users, how we collect it, what we do with it, how we protect it, and your rights regarding your information.

You signify your consent to this Privacy Policy by accessing or using any of our services,. You may use our services only if you fully consent to the practices described in this policy.  If you do not consent to this policy, you should not use our services.

This Privacy Policy describes how We may collect and use information pertaining to Our unregistered visitors and registered users (each, a “Visitor” or “User” (respectively), or “you”), in connection with their access to and use of DarkMatter’s websites (including www.darkmatterplatform.com and any of its subdomains, the “Website”) and the services available at the Website (the “Service(s)”).

DarkMatter takes your privacy seriously. We will not sell, lease, or exchange your personal data to, or otherwise share your personal data with, third parties in ways other than described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy only addresses activities from Our servers. This Privacy Policy constitutes a binding and enforceable legal contract between DarkMatter and you. Please read it carefully.

You may use the Services only if you fully agree to this Privacy Policy, and by accessing or using any of the Services, you signify and affirm your informed consent to this Privacy Policy, including to the collection and processing of your Personal Information as defined and explained below.

You are not obligated by law to provide us with any information. You hereby acknowledge, warrant and agree that any information you do provide Us is provided of your own free will and consent, for the purposes and uses described herein.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTED

When you visit or use our services you may provide us with certain information (either automatically through your uses, or by manually submitting it).  We may collect any information that you, your users, or anyone else using may provide while using our services or visiting our website.

If you are providing information through a third-party payment processor, social media site, or other means outside of DarkMatter's control, the collection and use of such information will be subject to those entities' individual privacy policies.

In using the Services or the Website, We may collect the following information (collectively “Personal Information”):

Communications with DarkMatter
We use third party service providers to assist with managing and administering communications and emails sent to Us through the Website and through some DarkMatter managed sites. Any Personal Information disclosed through such communications will be governed by such third party vendors’ privacy policies.

Registration
The Service requires creation of a login account in order to provide you with a personalized account. During Our account registration process, In order to receive a User Account, We will collect an email address, your first and last name, and a password from you. You may, at your option, also store your social media credentials as part of your account with Our Service.  In addition, you may, at your option, use Google Multi-Factor authentication for added password security.

Third Party Payment Processors
DarkMatter uses third party payment processors to process your personally identifiable payment information securely. Such third party processors’ use of your personal information is governed by their respective privacy policies.  Such third party processors' privacy policy may or may not contain privacy protections as protective as Our privacy policy.  You should carefully review all third party payment processors' privacy policies. Payments are currently processed and managed using the third party processors Stripe and Pay Pal. You can view Stripe's privacy policy here.  You can view Pay Pal's privacy policy here.

Hosted Websites
Users hosting Websites with DarkMatter are given tools that may ask you to optionally enter your email address when making comments on their website, or contacting them through their website. Since users on DarkMatter can manipulate the HTML code on their site directly, there are opportunities available for a malicious user to inject code that would log your information before it reaches Our system. In addition, once in Our system, website owners will have the opportunity to review and modify any information entered into their website. Since We do not have full control over how members run their individual Websites, this Privacy Policy does not apply to any hosted Website that you do not own. You should check that you trust the owner of a particular website before submitting personal information on that site.

DarkMatter uses third-party services including, but not limited to, Amazon Web Services (AWS), Stripe, Mailgun, Adobe Aviary.  In addition We provide interfaces to services including, but not limited to, PayPal, Facebook, Twitter, Mailgun, Sendgrid, Mandrill and Google. Personal information hosted by or through DarkMatter is subject to such third-parties' respective privacy policies.  Such privacy policies may or may not contain privacy protections as protective as Our privacy policy.

Server Logs
When accessing web pages on the Website, DarkMatter may log your IP address, access URL, time of access, geographic location, browser type, and referral URL in order to provide Us with internal information regarding site traffic statistics. This information may also be used to identify users who are using the service for spam or other activity that is deemed in conflict with Our Terms of Service. Otherwise, this information is used in the aggregate, and is never linked back to any personal information.

Comments and User Content Posted to the Website
If posting Comments or User Content on the Website or User Website, you should be aware that personal information you choose to provide there may be read, collected, or used by other users of the Website, as well as other third parties. We cannot guarantee that other users have not made copies of or will not use such information outside of the Website. We are not responsible for information you choose to post in on the Website or your User Website.

Social Media
The Website and Services provide Users the opportunity to interact and post content through various social media sites. Your interactions with such tools, and any information you provide in connection with these interactions are publicly viewable outside of the Website or User Website domain. Each social media site has its own privacy policies, that may be more or less protective than this Policy. If you do not wish for this information to be disclosed, then you should not use these social media services or tools. We are not responsible for information you choose to post on any social media site or via such social media tools used in the Service.

The Website also includes social media features, such as the Facebook button, and widgets, such as the “Share This” button or interactive social media programs that run on Our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on Our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on Our Website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing such features.

Frames
The Website may utilize framing techniques to serve content to and from Our partners while preserving the look and feel of the Website. Please be aware that you are providing your personal information to these third parties and not to DarkMatter.

3. USES OF COLLECTED INFORMATION

We collect and use information to make our services safer and better for our users. We also collect and use information in order to contact our users and in order to comply with the laws applicable to us.

DarkMatter collects the aforementioned Personal Information in order to provide you with a service that allows you to maintain an online presence. Various features in Our Website management system will, at your discretion, display your name, or other potentially identifiable Personal Information.

DarkMatter also uses information collected through its Service to send out notifications regarding service related issues (such as maintenance periods, billing problems, account expirations, and other items that may impact service). We also may use and disclose your information to Our third party service providers in order to collect Fees owed, send you messages regarding new services or other products from DarkMatter. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to Us.

Information collected through Our service logs is used only to identify potential cases of abuse and establish statistical information regarding Website traffic. This statistical information is not otherwise aggregated in such a way that would identify any particular user of the system.

DarkMatter is the sole owner of information collected on the Website. Your information is never shared, leased or given to any third parties in ways other than disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

4. SECURITY OF COLLECTED INFORMATION

We take great strides to keep your information secure.  However, no security system is perfect.  We do not promise that your information will remain secure, so you are providing information at your own risk.  We encourage you to exercise care, use strong passwords and/or password protection and avoid submitting any information that could cause you great harm if exposed.  Visit our Account Security wiki.

We store all user information in secure databases protected via a variety of industry standard access controls. Secure passwords, multi factor authentication, SSL encryption, data encryption, firewalls, and other measures are in place to help Us protect your data. Unfortunately, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is completely secure.  Therefore, we cannot, and do not, guarantee the absolute security of your Personal Information, and your transmission of data an provision of Personal Information is done so at your own risk.     

Our affiliates and service providers that store or process your Personal Information on Our behalf are each committed to keep it protected and secured, in accordance with industry standards and regardless of any lesser legal requirements which may apply in their jurisdiction.

If you have any questions regarding the security of our Services, you are more than welcome to contact us at info@darkmatterplatform.com.

5. ACCESS TO PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

You can have access to your information and/or make corrections to it at any time by sending us an e-mail.  You may also correct, update or remove information through your account or website settings.  If you deactivate your account, we will no longer keep your information.  However, we may keep your information beyond the deactivation of your account if necessary to comply with the law, protect ourselves, protect others or resolve any disputes.

You retain all rights to your Personal Information and can access it anytime. In addition, DarkMatter takes reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend or delete personal information that is shown to be inaccurate or incomplete.  If you wish to access or request us to make corrections to the Personal Information that you have stored with us, send us an email to info@darkmatterplatform.com.  We will respond within a reasonable time frame and in accordance with any applicable law.  You may also correct, update or remove certain parts of such Personal Information by yourself, or completely deactivate your User Account, through your User Account or User Website settings.

We will retain your information for as long as your User Account is active or as needed to provide you with the Services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with Our legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, protect our legitimate interests and enforce Our agreements.

6. COMMUNICATIONS FROM DARKMATTER

We may contact you with service and billing-related messages and content. You will not be able to opt-out of receiving such messages.

You agree that we or our partners may send you promotional messages and content. You can opt-out of receiving promotional messages by contacting us or using the “unsubscribe” or STOP options contained in such promotional messages.

Service and Billing Messages

DarkMatter may contact you with important information regarding our Services, or your use thereof.  For example, we may send you a notice (through any of the means available to us) if a certain Service is temporarily suspended for maintenance; reply to your support ticket or e-mail; send you reminders or warnings regarding upcoming or late payments for your current or upcoming subscriptions; forward abuse complaints regarding your User Website; or notify you of material changes in our Services (“Service and Billing Messages”). You will not be able to opt-out of receiving such Service and Billing Messages. 

Promotional Messages

With your permission, We may also send you messages from time to time about new features or services that We will offer to Our users. You may opt out of these communications at any time by clicking on the link at the bottom of Our communications to you, or by changing your preferences in your profile as further described below.

By subscribing to any Services (including to any of our newsletters, blogs, social media accounts or public events) and providing DarkMatter with your e-mail address or any other contact information (such as your phone number or social media handle), you expressly agree to receive promotional content, messages or calls from DarkMatter or our partners (acting on DarkMatter’s behalf) through such means. Accordingly, DarkMatter and its partners shall be entitled to call you or send you promotional content or messages by e-mail, SMS, direct text messages, marketing calls and similar forms of communication. If you wish not to receive such promotional messages or calls, you may notify DarkMatter at any time or follow the “unsubscribe” or STOP instructions contained in the promotional communications you receive.

7. PERSONAL INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

We collect two types of information: Personally Identifiable Information (which could be used to uniquely identify an individual) and Non-personally Identifiable Information (which is non-identifying).  We collect such information regarding our users and visitors, our users’ users, job applicants and anyone else who may provide it to us.

We may share the information of our visitors, users and their users-of-users with various third parties, including certain service providers, law enforcement officials and application developers.  The information may be shared solely in accordance with this policy.

Non-Personally Identifiable Personal Information

We may share aggregated demographic information about Our Users with Our partners. This information does not identify individual users. This information contains statistics related to traffic and the geographic location of Our customers. We also may share aggregated user information with third parties who help Us to analyze Our user base to improve the Service. Other than as described herein, We do not link aggregate user data with personal information.

Personally Identifiable Personal Information

DarkMatter employs third party service providers to perform functions on Our behalf. Examples include credit card processing, email service providers, analyzing data, providing customer service. These service providers have access to personal information needed to perform such functions on Our behalf and authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to Us.  Our Services may contain links to other websites or services, we are not responsible for such websites’ or services’ privacy practices, and encourage you to be aware when you leave our Services and read the privacy statements of each and every website and service you visit. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such linked third-party websites and services.

In the event of a business transfer or sale by DarkMatter, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the commitments made in any pre-existing DarkMatter Privacy Policy.

We may release account and other personal information when We believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply Our Terms of Service; or protect the rights, property, or safety of DarkMatter, Our Users, or others, with or without notice to you.

Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

8. COOKIES

We and certain third-party services may use cookies and similar tracking technologies throughout our services.  These tracking technologies are used mostly for authentication, security, stability, functionality, performance and advertising purposes.

You may manage such tracking technologies by yourself, through your browser settings or other sources, but doing so may adversely affect the use of our services.

We and Our partners, affiliates, or analytics or service providers use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts to analyze trends, administer the Website, tracking users’ movements around the Website, and to gather demographic information about Our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual and aggregated basis.

We use cookies for authentication, tracking user sessions, preferences, and movements around the website, anonymous and aggregated marketing analytics, performance analytics, retargeting, and tracking aggregate trends. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use the Website, but your ability to use some features or pages of the Website may be limited.

Third Parties placing cookies or utilizing other tracking technologies through our Services may have their own policies regarding how they collect and store information. Such practices are not covered by our Privacy Policy and we do not have any control over them.

9. BEHAVIORAL TARGETING

You may be able to opt out of customized advertising that uses cookies and similar tracking technologies by visiting our third-party service providers.

We partner with third parties to either display advertising on Our Website or to manage Our advertising on other sites. Our third party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. You may be able to opt out of customized ads by visiting the Ads Preferences Manager, and the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. If you use Our Website without opting out, this means that you understand and agree to data collection for the purpose of providing you with remarketing ads.

10. CALIFORNIA AND NON U.S. USERS

If you are a California resident and have questions related to the use of personal information or how it is used pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, send us a letter.

We are located in the United States, and our Privacy Policy is based on United States laws and regulations. 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users who are California residents and who have provided "personal information" (as that term is defined in Section 1798.83) to request certain information about the disclosure of that information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident with questions regarding this, or how the DarkMatter reviews and processes any request from you to amend your personal information, please contact Us in writing at: Made Daily, LLC

You should be aware that the United States and other countries have not harmonized their privacy regulations. Because DarkMatter and its servers are located in the United States, DarkMatter has written its Privacy Policy to satisfy United States regulations. By using the Website and Services, you agree to the level of privacy protection set out in Our Privacy Policy.

11. PUBLIC FORUMS AND USER CONTENT

Please be careful when posting any information on public areas of our services, your website or any other users' website(s), if you don't want it to be publicly available.

If you use a bulletin board, blog, social media functions or chat room on any User Website, you should be aware that any personal information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these forums.

Certain information, such as your name and IP address, is logged by Our system when posting messages, and is made available to the owner of the User Website you are posting on. These items may be displayed to readers of the site you are posting on, depending on the settings of that particular site. If you would not like to have these details disclosed, refrain from posting messages to any bulletin board or chat room.

If you upload any User Content to your User Account or post it on your User Website, you do so at your own risk.  We cannot control the actions of other Users or members of the public who may access your User Content, and are not responsible for the circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures you or us may have placed on your User Website (including, for instance, password-protected areas on your User Website). You understand and acknowledge that, even after its removal by you or us, copies of User Content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if any third parties have copied or stored such User Content. Again, we recommend that you do not upload or post any information you would not want to be publicly available.

12. CHANGES IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY

In order to stay current, we continuously update this Privacy Policy.  Please review the policy frequently. 

If We decide to change Our Privacy Policy, We will post those changes to this Privacy Policy, the Website, and other places We deem appropriate, in our sole discretion, so that you are aware of what information We collect, how We use it, and under what circumstances, if any, We disclose it. We will not materially change Our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If We make material changes to this Privacy Policy, We will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice within your DarkMatter interface prior to the change becoming effective.

13. CHILDREN UNDER 13

Not for children under 13.

DarkMatter is not directed to children under 13 years of age and We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If We become aware that a child under 13 has provided Us with Personal Information, We will delete such information from Our files.

14. CONTACT US

Please contact us if you have questions.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Us at info@darkmatterplatform.com.  You may also contact us by mail at: Made Daily, LLC